Tender Result Details

Buyer/Seller : Can be viewed by subscribed user
TAID : 14756985
Tender Result Brief : Contract awarded for Complex development of the petofi theatre in veszprém ii. lot-0001, title: complex development of veszprém petofi theatre ii., description: complete architectural reconstruction of the exterior and interior of the veszprém petofi theatre building, restoring the original mass and facades of the building as closely as possible to the original medgyaszay plans, as well as providing the necessary rooms and technical equipment for the daily operation of the theatre. the client intends to demolish the underground service wing built in the 1980s, which is connected to the main entrance of the original theatre building, during the reconstruction. the government decree 202/2017. (vii. 10.) on declaring certain administrative authority matters related to investments aimed at tourism and urban development within the framework of the modern cities program as matters of national economic significance has declared the administrative authority matters related to the investment as matters of national economic significance. this was upheld by the government decree 147/2023. (xi. 2.) on the review of the implementation of the modern cities program, thus the project is considered a matter of national economic significance. the sites affected by the performance: - no. 2 óvári ferenc road (5038. plot number): complex development of the veszprém petofi theatre (protected monument) building - transformation of the parts of the building owned by the municipality located on the property at no. 2 megyeház square (5037/1. plot number). the usable floor area of the transformed building part: 203.28 m2 - construction of a new building wing at no. 2 óvári ferenc road (5038. plot number). a mechanical room will be located on the basement level, a multipurpose latinovits room on the ground floor, and administration rooms on the upper floor with the necessary wet block rooms. the usable floor area of the new building: 459.85 m2 (extension-new building) - construction of a utility tunnel providing mechanical connection between no. 2 óvári ferenc road (5038. plot number) and no. 1 óvári ferenc road (112. plot number) through public roads 111. and 5060/1. the theatre building address: veszprém, óvári ferenc road 2.; plot number: 5038 construction time: 1906-1908 monument protection: protected monument monument identification: 10616 monument registry number: 4682 method of construction: closed block construction outer element number of floors: entrance level + auditorium level + box level + gallery level the theatre hall/auditorium: 449 fixed seats net total (remaining and planned new building parts) floor area: 5223.80 m² main tasks and quantities to be performed within the framework of the performance: architecture: demolition of buildings according to the demolition plan 21,082.00 m3 of air volume formwork work 13,996 m2 earthworks 6,374 m3 shallow foundation 987.5 m3 on-site concrete and reinforced concrete works 2201.09 m3 reinforcement installation 387.79 t work area enclosure from bored piles 119 m3 shallow foundation 825.00 m3 construction of load-bearing and infill walls 203.7 m3 construction of wooden roof structures 1867.9 m2 internal plaster 4546.2 m2 dry construction 3016.64 m2 cold coverings 669.3 m2 roofing 145.1 m2 metal sheet covering 1724.8 m2 installation of external and internal doors and windows 407 pcs surface finishing 7227.1 m2 soil moisture insulation 3480.9 m2 rainwater insulation 1573.5 m2 thermal and/or sound insulation of facade walls 1150 m2, ceramic tile roofing with double laying method 145.1 m2 installation of stage floor (stage and side stage) 314.82 m2 the task is the restoration of the theatre building to the state designed by istván medgyaszay and built by kálmán csomay; the reconstruction of the building deficiencies next to the theatre, and the complete transformation of the theatre's service system. during the reconstruction, renovation, and expansion of the theatre, the underground service building located on the properties with plot numbers 5041 and 5042 in püspökkert will be demolished. the demolition of the service building will allow for the reconstruction of the portico of the theatre building facing püspökkert. the rehabilitation of püspökkert will restore the former facade of the theatre's korona hotel from the garden side between the theatre and the korona restaurant. a new building wing will be constructed between the bakony apartment house and the theatre building to provide service functions. the interior spaces will be designed according to a concept that returns to the original spirit of medgyaszay, ensuring the modern operation of the theatre. the solutions from the most recent reconstruction will be demolished, thus many interior architectural solutions built at that time will cease to exist within the theatre building itself. elements of artistic value must be preserved after removal. a significant part of the complete reconstruction of the theatre includes the development and expansion of scenic elements, stage machinery, and sound technology. the usable floor area of the new building wing: 1626.28 m2 the total usable floor area (including the new building part): 5,354.08 m2 area of the building to be demolished: 2,207.87 m2 rehabilitation of püspökkert (plot numbers 5040, 5041, and 5042) the aim of the planned reconstruction is to restore the historical unity of püspökkert as a central urban green area. during the landscaping of püspökkert, special attention was paid to strengthening the relationship of the surrounding institutions with the garden, at least at a visual level. as a result, a central paved community space will be created at the intersection of the entrances of the theatre, library, and county hall. the focal element of the interior space will be the creation of a water architecture in the entrance hall of the portico that will be reconstructed to the theatre. ramps and italian stairs will be constructed to bridge the terrain levels. the concept retains a significant part of the plant structure of the entire area, only slightly supplementing it, primarily at the shrub and perennial level. the construction activities also include the transformation and renovation of the outdoor stairs located in püspökkert and the wet block located underneath (plot number: 5041). continuation in point ii.2.14) (bt-300) (due to character limitation). estimated value excluding vat: 23827185176.00 huf.Complex development of the petofi theatre in veszprém ii.

Key values

Location : Hungary - Not Classified
Is Awarded to L1 : Can be viewed by subscribed user
Tenders Received : 0
Name of Contractor : Can be viewed by subscribed user
Contract Award Date : 02/09/2026
Contract End Date : 09/09/2026
Contract Value : HUF 23827185176.00
Top